State v. Abdon
[…] the offense was committed within the time period specified in [HRS] section 701–108. HRS § 701-114(1); see also Timoteo, 87 Hawai i at 113, 952 P.2d at 870. At issue here is Abdon’s claim, pursuant to HRS § 701114(1)(e), that the State failed to present evidence, and that the jury failed to specifically find, that his prosecution complied with the time limitations laid out in HRS § 701-108. As noted supra, sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony, and accordingly, at the time relevant here, the prosecution had to “be commenced within six years after” commission of the crime. HRS § 701-108(2)(b).9 Pursuant to HRS § 701-108(6)(c), however, for felony sexual and child abuse 9 HRS § 701-108(2)(b) (2014) states, as it did at the time relevant here, that “[a] prosecution for a class A felony must be commenced within six years after it is committed[.]” However, in 2014, the legislature amended HRS § 701-108(1) to provide that “[a] prosecution for . . . sexual assault in the first and second degrees . . . may be commenced at any time.” HRS § 701108(1) (2014). This amendment does not apply to the instant case. 15 ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____ offenses, the limitations period is tolled “during any time when the victim is alive and under eighteen years of age.” HRS § 701-108(5) (2014) provides, as it did at the time relevant here, that “[a] prosecution is commenced either when an indictment is found or a complaint filed, or when an arrest warrant or other process is issued[.]” Here, the indictment charging Abdon with sexual assault in the first degree averred that CW was less than fourteen years old at the time of the offense.