State v. Abdon
[…] born on April 26, 1988; turned eighteen on April 26, 2006; and is still alive, citing to HRS § 701-108(6)(c), which provides that the statute of limitations for felony sexual offenses is tolled while the victim is under eighteen.2 The foreperson of the grand jury and the deputy 1 At the time of the offense, HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provided that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]” “Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony.” HRS § 707-730(2) (1993). 2 HRS § 701-108 governs time limitations for prosecutions. See infra note 6. HRS § 701-108(6)(c) (2014) states, as it did at the time relevant here, that “[t]he period of limitation does not run . . . [f]or any felony offense under chapter 707, part V or VI [sexual offenses and child abuse], during any time when the victim is alive and under eighteen years of age.” The statute was amended in 1995 to add this subsection on the basis “that i[t] is likely to take much longer for child victims of crime to report (continued. . .) 3 ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____ prosecuting attorney signed the indictment and