State v. Abdon
[…] The indictment stated that CW was born on April 26, 1988; turned eighteen on April 26, 2006; and is still alive, citing to HRS § 701-108(6)(c), which provides that the statute of limitations for felony sexual offenses is tolled while the victim is under eighteen.2 The foreperson of the grand jury and the deputy 1 At the time of the offense, HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provided that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]” “Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony.” HRS § 707-730(2) (1993). 2 HRS § 701-108 governs time limitations for prosecutions.