State v. Vaimili
[…] County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, JOSEPH VAIMILI did intentionally or knowingly restrain [the Complaining Witness (“CW”)], with intent to terrorize her or a third person, thereby committing the offense of Kidnapping, in violation of Section 707–720(1)(e) of the [HRS].[2] . . . . COUNT II: On or about the 21st day of February, 2009, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, JOSEPH VAIMILI did intentionally or knowingly restrain [the CW], with intent to inflict bodily injury upon her or subject her to a sexual offense, thereby committing the offense of Kidnapping, in violation of Section 707–720(1)(d) of the [HRS].[3] . . . . COUNT III: On or about the 4th day of March, 2009, to and including the 5th day of March, 2009, in the City and 1 The Honorable Randal K.O. Lee presided. 2 See HRS § 707-720(1) (Supp. 2008) (“A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to . . . [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense; [or] [t]errorize that person or a third person . . . .”). 3 See supra note 2. 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, JOSEPH VAIMILI, threatened, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to [the CW], with the use of a dangerous instrument, to wit, an instrument that falls