State v. Vaimili
[…] in HRS § 707-715 (1993) (“A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person . . . [w]ith the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person.”). 5 See HRS § 712-1202(1)(a) (Supp. 2008) (“A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution in the first degree if the person knowingly . . . [a]dvances prostitution by compelling a person by force, threat, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such coercive conduct by another . . . .”). 6 See HRS § 134-21 (Supp. 2006) (“It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on the person or have within the person’s immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not . . . .”). 4 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** offense of Kidnapping, in violation of Section 707– 720(1)(e) of the [HRS], if he intentionally or knowingly restrain [sic] [the CW] with intent to terrorize her or a third person.