State v. Pai
[…] The Amended Complaint in this case did not allege the state of mind that the State was required to prove for the charge of excessive speeding against Petitioner. Because HRS §§ 291C-105(a)(1), 291C-105(a)(2), and 291C-105(c)(1) do not specify the requisite state of mind, HRS § 702-204 applies, which provides: “When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.” In State v. Maharaj, No. SCWC-29520, 2013 WL 6068086, at *5 (Haw. Nov. 18, 2013), we reaffirmed the “core principle” set out in State v.