State v. Salas
[…] However, his attorney failed to raise the lack of a specific unanimity instruction before the ICA, and again failed to raise the issue in Salas’s application for writ of certiorari. Nonetheless, a defendant’s right to a unanimous jury verdict is constitutionally guaranteed, and thus, the failure to give a specific unanimity instruction when one is warranted may be reviewed for plain error. II. “Plain errors or defects affecting substantial rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of the court.” 1 Hawai#i Rules of Penal Procedure Rule 52(b)(2008). HRS § 708-841 provided then as it does now: (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle: . . . . (b) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.] 3 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** “This court will apply the plain error standard of review to correct errors that seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings, to serve the ends of justice, and to prevent the