Dejean v. Nago
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW I. 1. HRS § 11-172 (2009) requires an election contest to be brought by “any candidate, or qualified political party directly interested, or any thirty voters of any election district.” 2. The record indicates that DeJean was not listed on 2 the ballot as a candidate for any office in the November 4, 2014 general election, is not a qualified political party, and does not comprise thirty voters of an election district. 3. DeJean, therefore, lacks standing to contest the November