State v. Akana
[…] JJ. and Acoba, J., concurring and dissenting, with whom Duffy, J., joins) Defendant-appellant Clifford Akana (Akana) appeals from the January 22, 2003 judgment of the circuit court of the first circuit, the Honorable Michael A. Town presiding, convicting Akana of and sentencing him for six counts of sexual assault in the first degree, in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (1993)1 [hereinafter, Counts 1, 5, 9, 13, 17, and 21 ], eighteen counts of sexual assault in the third degree, 1 At the time Akana committed the offenses charged in Counts 1, 5, 9, 13, 17, and 21, HRS § 707-730 provided, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . . (b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old; provided this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices. In 2001, the legislature amended HRS § 707-730 by adding a subsection (c). 2001 Haw. Sess. L., Second Special Session, Act 1, § 1 at 941. Because the charged offenses occurred in 2000, the amended version of HRS § 707-730 is not implicated in the present matter. *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION *** in violation of HRS § 707-732(1)(b)(1993)2 (Counts 2-4, 6-8, 1012, 14-16, 18-20, and 22-24), and one count of terroristic threatening in the first degree, in violation of HRS § 707716(1)(d) (1993)3 (Count 25). On appeal, Akana argues that the circuit court erred in (1) denying his motion to dismiss Counts 1-24 of the indictment, and (2) granting the State of Hawai#i s [hereinafter, the prosecution ] motion for extended term of imprisonment. Upon carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted and having given due consideration to the issues raised and arguments advanced, we initially hold that Akana s unconditional guilty plea precluded him from challenging the manner in which the offenses were charged in the indictment. See State v. Morin, 71 Haw. 159, 785 P.2d 1316 (1990); United States v. Floyd, 108 F.3d 202 (9th Cir. 1997); Tollett v. Henderson, 411 U.S. 258, 93 S. Ct. 1602, 36 L. Ed. 2d 235 (1973). Assuming, arguendo, that Akana did not waive his right to challenge the prosecution s charge of Counts 1-24 and one count of continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years, in 2 HRS § 707-732(1)(b) provided that [a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact