State v. Rodenhurst
[…] PO#OKELA RODENHURST, Defendant-Appellant APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT (HPD TRAFFIC NO. 5327583MO) (By: SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER Moon, C.J., Levinson, Nakayama, Acoba, and Duffy, JJ.) Defendant-appellant Po#okela Rodenhurst (Rodenhurst) appeals from the October 8, 2003 judgment of the district court of the first circuit, the Honorable John Campbell presiding, convicting him of and sentencing him for driving without a license, in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 286-102 (1993 & Supp. 2003).1 1 On appeal, Rodenhurst argues that HRS § HRS § 286-102 provides: (a) No person, except one exempted under section 286-105, one who holds an instruction permit under section 286-110, one who holds a commercial driver s license instruction permit issued under section 286-236, shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles. (b) A person operating the following category or combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be examined as provided in section 286-108 and duly licensed by the examiner of drivers: (1) Mopeds; (2) Motorcycles and motor scooters; (3) Passenger cars of any gross vehicle weight rating, buses designed to transport fifteen or fewer occupants, and trucks and vans having a gross vehicle weight rating of fifteen thousand pounds or less; and (4) All of the motor vehicles in category (3) and trucks having a gross vehicles weight rating of fifteen thousand one through twenty-six thousand pounds. A school bus or van operator shall be properly *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION *** 286-102 did not apply to him, the district court s application of HRS § 286-102 infringed upon his constitutional right to travel, and HRS § 286-102 violated his right to due process under the law. Upon carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted and having given due consideration to the issues raised and arguments advanced, we initially hold that the merits of the issues raised by Rodenhurst will be addressed, notwithstanding his failure to comply with the requirements of Hawai#i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 28(b), inasmuch as this court licensed to operate the category of vehicles that the operator operates as a school bus or van and shall comply with the standards of the department of transportation as provided by rules adopted pursuant to section 286-181. (c) No person shall receive a driver s license without surrendering to the examiner of drivers all valid driver s licenses in the person