Annotate this Case
[…] If an administrative rule s language is unambiguous, and its literal application is neither inconsistent with the policies of the statute the rule implements nor produces an absurd or unjust result, courts enforce the rule s plain meaning. 3 Although the Executive Director filed the Petition, HCRC was the appellee before the circuit court. See HRS § 368-16(b) (1993) ( Where a respondent petitions for an appeal to the circuit court, the commission shall be a party to any proceeding as the appellee. The complainant shall have the right to intervene. ). 4 HRS § 368-16, entitled Appeals; de novo review; procedure, provides in relevant part: A complainant and a respondent shall have a right of appeal from a final order of the commission . . . . An appeal before the circuit court shall be reviewed de novo. 4 * * * FOR PUBLICATION * * * Intern l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, Local 1357 v. Hawaiian Tel. Co., 68 Haw. 316, 323, 713 P.2d 943, 950 (1986) (citations omitted). III. A. DISCUSSION HCRC did not have jurisdiction to hear a petition for a declaratory order brought by HCRC s Executive Director.