Annotate this Case
[…] The circuit court ruled that HCRC s Executive Director is an agency and is therefore prohibited from petitioning HCRC for a declaratory order. We agree with the circuit court that HCRC did not have jurisdiction to issue a ruling on the Executive Director s Petition, although we reach that result on different grounds. disagree with the circuit court and hold that HCRC s Executive 5 HRS § 91-8 provides: Declaratory rulings by agencies. Any interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency. Each agency shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and prompt disposition. Orders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other agency orders. 5 We * * * FOR PUBLICATION * * * Director is not an agency.