State v. Yuen
[…] was sentenced to one year probation and was ordered to register as a sex offender pursuant to HRS 1 Associate Justice Ramil, who heard expedited oral argument in this case on September 4, 2002, retired from the bench on December 30, 2002. See Hawai#i Revised Statutes § 602-10 (1993) (providing, in relevant part, that [a]fter oral argument of a case, if a vacancy arises . . . , the case may be decided by or disposed of upon the concurrence of any three members of the court without filling the vacancy or the place of such justice. ). 2 The Honorable Russell Blair presided over this matter. 3 HRS § 707-733(1)(a) states: (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person to have sexual contact with the actor by compulsion[.] ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION*** chapter 846E (Supp. 2001).4 Upon carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted by both parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised, we affirm Defendant s conviction of sexual assault in the fourth degree, but vacate the judgment with respect to the notification provision of HRS chapter 846E (Supp. 2001), and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with State v. Bani, 97 Hawai#i 285, 36 P.3d 1255 (2001).