State v. Martin
[…] reckless endangering charge to a felony] did not include a
mandatory minimum sentence for the same conduct and firearm”
(Paragraph 14); (4) “the State [further] seeks under 706-660.1 to
aggravate by way of a mandatory minimum for the same use of the
firearm” (Paragraph 15); and (5) “the legislature did not intend
to enhance twice for one conduct” (Paragraph 19); (6) therefore
“the mandatory minimum language as it relates to the use of a
firearm in Count I of Cr. No. 97-2160 and Counts I and II under
Cr. No.
97-3100” are stricken.10
With respect to Counts I and II under Cr. No. 97-3100,
HRS § 707-713 in pertinent part states that reckless endangering
in the first degree is as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of reckless
endangering in the first degree if the person . . . fires a
firearm in a manner which recklessly places another person
in danger of death or serious bodily injury.
(2) Reckless endangering in the first degree is a
class C felony.
As the language in Counts I and II indicates, the prosecution
charged the firearm was “an instrument that falls within the
scope of [HRS §] 706-660.1.”
Defendant maintained this was a
“double enhancement” stemming from (1) charging an aggravated