State v. Martin
[…] Hawaii Revised Statutes.
The cases were consolidated for trial.
July 8, 1995.
Trial began on
During trial proceedings, Count I of the complaint
was dismissed by the court.
On July 9, before the jury was
sworn, Defendant moved to dismiss Count IV of the complaint on
the ground that in State v. Ganal, 81 Hawai#i 358, 917 P.2d 358
(1996), this court had held that HRS § 134-6(a) does not apply
when the use of a firearm is an element of the underlying
offense.
The prosecution, on the other hand, argued that the use
of a dangerous instrument was not an element of the underlying
5
HRS § 707-711(1)(a) (1993) states as follows:
Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits
the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a)
The person intentionally or knowingly causes
substantial bodily injury to another.
4
***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
felony, attempted assault in the second degree, HRS § 707711(1)(a), identified in Count IV.
the motion.
The court, however, granted
It dismissed the HRS § 134-6(a) charge in Count IV
on the ground that “the legislature did not intend to enhance