State v. Martin
[…] At the change of plea hearing, Defendant orally moved
to strike the reference in Count I of the complaint to the use of
the firearm in the commission of a felony, HRS § 706-660.1 in
Cr. No. 97-2160, and the same reference in Counts I and II of the
indictment in Cr. No. 97-3100.
The prosecution objected and
indicated that as to all counts as to which a firearm was
involved, the weapon involved was “a semiautomatic weapon.”6
The court deemed there was an “aggravation” of the
attempted assault and reckless endangering charges from
misdemeanors to felonies because of “the use of the firearm.”
6
HRS § 706-660.1(3) (1993) pertains to use of a semiautomatic
firearm and provides as follows:
A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a
semiautomatic firearm or automatic firearm in the person’s
possession or used or threatened its use while engaged in
the commission of the felony, whether the semiautomatic
firearm or automatic firearm was loaded or not, and whether
operable or not, shall in addition to the indeterminate term
of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be
sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
without possibility of parole or probation the length of
which shall be as follows:
. . . .
(d)
For a class C felony -- five years.
5
***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
The court also perceived that “the State seeks under [HRS §] 706660.1 to aggravate by way of a mandatory minimum for the same use
of the firearm.”
The court granted the motion.
Thereafter, the
court accepted no-contest pleas to, among other counts, Count I