State v. Martin
[…] the commission of this felony, whether the semiautomatic
firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, he
is subject to Sentence of Imprisonment for Use of a Firearm,
Semiautomatic Firearm or Automatic Firearm in a Felony, in
accordance with Section 706-660.1 of the Hawaii Revised
Statutes.[3]
2
HRS § 707-711(1)(d) (1993) states as follows:
Assault in the second degree.
the offense of assault in the second
. . . .
(d)
The person intentionally
bodily injury to another
instrument[.]
3
(1) A person commits
degree if:
or knowingly causes
person with a dangerous
HRS § 706-660.1 states in pertinent part as follows:
Sentence of imprisonment for use of a firearm,
semiautomatic firearm, or automatic firearm in a felony.
(1) A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a
firearm in the person’s possession or threatened its use or
used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the
felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether
operable or not, may in addition to the indeterminate term
of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be
sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
without possibility of parole or probation the length of
which shall be as follows:
. . . .
(d) For a class C felony -- up to three years.
The sentence of imprisonment for a felony involving the use
of a firearm as provided in this subsection shall not be
subject to the procedure for determining minimum term of
imprisonment prescribed under section 706-669; provided
further that a person who is imprisoned in a correctional
institution as provided in this subsection shall become
(continued...)
2
***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
. . . .
COUNT IV: On or about the 23rd day of August, 1997,
in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, SOLOMON
MARTIN did knowingly carry on his person or have within his
immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a
firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate
felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether
operable or not, thereby committing the offense of Carrying,
Using or Threatening to Use a Firearm in the Commission of a
Separate Felony, in violation of Sections 134-6(a) and (e)
of the Hawaii Revised Statutes,[4] and the separate felony
is Attempted Assault in the Second Degree, in which the