Rapoza v. Willocks Construction Corporation
[…] appear to fall within the definition of “employee.”
However, in
determining whether a person is an employer so as to be immune
from suit, this court indicated in Iddings that resort must be
had to the definition of an “employer.”
Under the dissent’s position, Dr. Mee-Lee, as a
“supervisory” employee, would be entitled to immunity under
HRS § 386-5 and would therefore be immune from Iddings’s
action against him. The dissent’s position, however, is in
conflict with the plain meaning of the language of HRS §
386-5 because the immunity accorded by HRS § 386-5 extends
only to “employers.” HRS § 386-5 provides in pertinent part
that “[t]he rights and remedies herein granted to an
employee . . . on account of a work injury suffered by the
employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer
to the employee” (emphasis added). “Employer” is defined in
HRS § 386–1 (1993) as “any person having one or more person
in the person’s employment.” (Emphasis added.)
“Employment” is defined in HRS § 386–1 as “any service
performed by an individual for another person under any