Rapoza v. Willocks Construction Corporation
[…] employer of Rapoza and not a co-employee, therefore he was
immunized from liability for wilfull and wanton misconduct under
Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-8 91993).13
After a jury
trial, the claims against Willocks and the Gomes defendants were
decided by special verdict, finding that Willocks and the Gomes
defendants were not negligent.
10
The complaint was also filed against Jon Gomes & Associates.
11
The complaint was also filed against Lee Abe Development, Inc.
12
The complaint was also filed against Kalaoa joint Venture, Kalaoa
Partners, and Kalaoa Partners, Inc.
13
HRS 386-8 (1993) states in relevant part: “[a]nother employee of
the same employer shall not be relieved of his liability as a third party, if
the personal injury is caused by his wilful and wanton misconduct.”
8
***NOT FOR PUBLICATION
II.
On appeal Plaintiffs contend that the court erred when:
(1) the court granted Taft’s motion for summary judgment; (2) the
court refused to permit Plaintiffs to introduce evidence of TriS’ HOSHA citations by limiting the testimony of Melvin Han (Han),