Rapoza v. Willocks Construction Corporation
[…] Mee-Lee, as a
“supervisory” employee, would be entitled to immunity under
HRS § 386-5 and would therefore be immune from Iddings’s
action against him. The dissent’s position, however, is in
conflict with the plain meaning of the language of HRS §
386-5 because the immunity accorded by HRS § 386-5 extends
only to “employers.” HRS § 386-5 provides in pertinent part
that “[t]he rights and remedies herein granted to an
employee . . . on account of a work injury suffered by the
employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer
to the employee” (emphasis added). “Employer” is defined in
HRS § 386–1 (1993) as “any person having one or more person
in the person’s employment.” (Emphasis added.)
“Employment” is defined in HRS § 386–1 as “any service
performed by an individual for another person under any
contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral
13
***NOT FOR PUBLICATION
or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully entered into.”
(Emphasis added.) Therefore, under the definitional scheme
set out in HRS § 386-1, in order to qualify as an employer,
a person must be the recipient of services pursuant to a
“contract of hire or apprenticeship.
82 Hawai#i at 15, 919 P.2d at 277 (Underscored emphases added.)