State v. Roush
[…] On appeal, Roush argues 1 HRS § 712-1242(1)(c) provides in relevant part that [a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly . . . [d]istributes any dangerous drug in any amount. 2 HRS § 712-1241(1)(b)(ii)(A) provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly: . . . . (b) Distributes: . . . . (ii) One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of: (continued...) *** NO T FO R PUBLICATION *** that the circuit court erred by: (1) refusing to give the jury instructions on the entrapment defense; (2) refusing to give the jury instructions on the procuring agent defense; and (3) admitting drug evidence where (a) there were gaping holes in the