State v. Mendes
[…] State v. Friedman, 93 Hawai#i 63, 72, 996 P.2d 268, 277 (2000) (quoting State v. Burdett, 70 Haw. 85, 87-88, 762 P.2d 164, 166 (1988)). HRS § 708-840 (1993) states in pertinent part: (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft: . . . . (b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and: . . . . (ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property. In contrast, HRS § 708-811(1) (1993) states: A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights. Burglary in the second degree requires that the defendant enter or remain unlawfully on the premises, which is not required to establish robbery in the first degree. A person can commit robbery in the first degree while lawfully on the premises. Robbery in the first degree must have been committed in the course of a theft and while the defendant was armed with a dangerous instrument, neither of which is required to establish burglary in the second degree. A person can commit burglary without committing a theft or intending to commit a theft and a 9 person can commit burglary without a dangerous instrument. Thus, it is not impossible to commit burglary in the second degree without committing robbery in the first degree. Robbery in the first degree is not an included offense of burglary in the second degree under HRS § 701-109(4)(a). Robbery in the first degree also does not consist of an attempt to commit burglary in the second degree or another included offense of burglary in the second degree. Therefore, robbery in the first degree is not an included offense of burglary in the second degree under HRS § 701-109(4)(b). Finally, robbery in the first degree cannot be considered an included offense of burglary in the second degree under HRS § 701-109(4)(c). We have previously stated that: Subsection (c) differs from (a) in that there may be some dissimilarity in the facts necessary to prove the lesser offense, but the end result is the same. State v.