State v. Mendes
[…] An appellate court may affirm a judgment of the lower court on any ground in the record that supports affirmance. (Citations and (continued...) 7 C. Mendes s included offense argument is without merit. On appeal, Mendes argued that the circuit court violated HRS § 701-1094 by convicting him of robbery in the first degree and burglary in the second degree because the robbery charge was an included offense of the burglary charge.5 Mendes s argument is without merit. Pursuant to HRS § 701-109(4)(a), the general rule is 3 (...continued) internal quotation marks omitted.)). 4 HRS § 701-109 provides in pertinent part: (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if: (a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (4) of this section[.] . . . . (4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or (b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or (c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission. 5 The ICA also held that Mendes s convictions did not violate HRS § 701109(1)(b) (1993) because there was no support in the record for Mendes s claim that the robbery offense consisted of only a conspiracy or solicitation to commit the burglary offense. ICA s opinion at 5-6. Although Mendes did raise this argument in his motion to correct or reduce sentence, he did not raise it on appeal.