State v. Johnston
[…] We must dismiss an appeal on our own motion if we lack jurisdiction. State v. Bikle, 60 Haw. 576, 592 P.2d 832 (1979); Fasi v. Hawaii Public Employment Relations Bd., 60 Haw. 436, 591 P.2d 113 (1979); State v. Valiani, 57 Haw. 133, 552 P.2d 75 (1976); BDM, Inc. v. Sageco, Inc., 57 Haw. 73, 549 P.2d 1147 (1976); Wylly v. First Hawaiian Bank, 57 Haw. 61, 549 P.2d 477 (1976); Jezierny v. Biggins, 56 Haw. 662, 548 P.2d 251 (1976); and State v. Ferreira, 54 Haw. 485, 510 P.2d 88 (1973).

The appellant contends that jurisdiction is founded on HRS §§ 641-11 and 602-5. However, HRS § 641-11 states:

Any party deeming himself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the Hawaii Rules of Criminal Procedure. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment... . (Emphasis added.)

Thus, the sentence of a circuit court in a criminal case may be appealed within ten days after the entry of the sentence. Hawaii Rules of Penal Procedure, Rule 37(c).

In the instant case, appellant brought this appeal from the First Circuit Court's order denying his motion to dismiss the indictment.