Matter of Puna Sugar Company, Limited
[…] The purchase price of the equipment was $990,771.06 and the freight charges were $96,114.54, thus resulting in a total cost to Puna Sugar of $1,086,885.60.

HRS § 238-2(3) imposes a tax on equipment imported for use in the State (hereinafter, use tax), at a rate of 4% of the value of the property, accruing when the property is aquired by the importer and becomes subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the State[1]. "Value" is defined in HRS § 238-1 to mean the "fair and reasonable cash value at the time of accrual of the tax."

The Director of Taxation has determined the use tax base to be the landed value (value at time of entry) of the imported equipment and therefore to include freight charges incurred in importation and has assessed Puna Sugar accordingly.