Matter of Puna Sugar Company, Limited
[…] (Citations omitted.) We are of the view that the net effect of including transportation charges in the use tax base is to equalize the burden of the tax on the property sold locally and the property purchased out of state. Such inclusion therefore does not impose a burden on interstate commerce.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] HRS § 238-2(3) provides, in relevant part, that:

"There is hereby levied an excise tax on the use in this State of tangible personal property which is imported, or purchased from an unlicensed seller, for use in this State. The tax imposed by this chapter shall accrue when the property is acquired by the importer or purchaser and becomes subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the State. The rates of the tax hereby imposed and the exemptions thereof are as follows:

* * * * *

"(3) In all other cases, four per cent of the value of the property."