NOTE PURCHASE CO. v. Brenda Lee Strickland Realty, Inc.
[…] 2. We consider an additional argument raised by NPC; namely, that Strickland's motion for attorney fees was void because it was not accompanied by a supporting affidavit. Under OCGA § 9-15-14(e), a motion seeking attorney fees must be filed "not later than 45 days after the final disposition of the action." Here, the order dismissing the action with prejudice was entered on December 5, 2005, and the motion seeking attorney fees was filed on January 13, 2006, within 45 days thereafter.