NOTE PURCHASE CO. v. Brenda Lee Strickland Realty, Inc.
[…] The remainder of NPC's contentions in its motion for reconsideration were raised in its initial brief and were ruled on by this Court. They do not merit further discussion.
Accordingly, NPC's motion for reconsideration raises no issues warranting relief in addition to that already granted in the main appeal, and it is denied.
NOTES[1] OCGA § 9-2-61(a) provides:
When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, . . . provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once.
[2] OCGA § 9-15-14(b).
[3] Johnston v. Correale, 285 Ga.App. 870(1), 648 S.E.2d 180 (2007).
[4] (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Id. See also Cason v. Cason, 281 Ga. 296, 300(3), 637 S.E.2d 716 (2006); Bailey v. McNealy, 277 Ga. App. 848, 849(1), 627 S.E.2d 893 (2006).