Cason v. Cason
[…] Since husband only held 8,714 shares as of the date of trial, the court required that he compensate wife in cash for the remaining 4,411 shares due to her, at the highest market price per share during the period husband was permitted to sell any of the shares until the date of the trial court's order, or $21.99 per share. At this price, husband was ordered to pay wife $96,991 for the stock he sold, in addition to the $5,656 in cash, and remit to her the 8,714 shares he continued to hold.

The trial court based its award on OCGA § 44-12-152. This Code section determines the value of personalty recoverable in a trover action and typically allows a plaintiff to recover "a sum in the amount of the highest *720 value which he is able to prove existed between the time of the conversion and the trial." OCGA § 44-12-152. "Personalty" includes shares of stock, such as those in issue here. OCGA § 44-1-3; Hamil v. Flowers, 133 Ga. 216, 65 S.E. 961 (1909).