Cason v. Cason
[…] See OCGA § 19-6-2(a)(1). "[A]n award under OCGA § 19-6-2 depends on the financial circumstances of the parties, not their wrongdoing," Williams v. Cooper, 280 Ga. 145, 147(1), 625 S.E.2d 754 (2006); it is to be made with the purpose of ensuring effective representation of both spouses in an action arising out of a divorce. Johnson v. Johnson, 260 Ga. 443, 396 S.E.2d 234 (1990).

Alternatively, OCGA § 9-15-14(b) authorizes a court to award attorney fees if it finds that a party "brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or . . . was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that . . . [a] party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct." An order awarding attorney fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 must include findings of conduct that authorize the award. Porter v. Felker, 261 Ga. 421(3), 405 S.E.2d 31 (3) (1991).

Here, the trial court failed to make findings sufficient to support such an award under either section.