Statewide Guardian ad Litem Office v. C.C.
[…] Id. In reaching its determination, however, the Fifth District impermissibly reweighed the evidence and failed to properly apply our decision in S.M. Accordingly, we quash the Fifth District’s decision. II. ANALYSIS Before a trial court can terminate a parent’s rights to his or her child, there are three elements the Department must prove. First, the Department must prove by clear and convincing evidence that at least one statutory ground in section 39.806(1), Florida Statutes (2021), exists. See § 39.806(1), Fla. Stat. (2021); § 39.809(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the elements required for termination. Each of these elements must be established by clear and convincing evidence before the petition is granted.”). Second, the Department must show that termination is in the child’s manifest best interests. See § 39.810, Fla. Stat. (2021) (“In a -9- hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the manifest best interests of the child.”).