Statewide Guardian ad Litem Office v. C.C.
[…] First, the Department must prove by clear and convincing evidence that at least one statutory ground in section 39.806(1), Florida Statutes (2021), exists. See § 39.806(1), Fla. Stat. (2021); § 39.809(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the elements required for termination. Each of these elements must be established by clear and convincing evidence before the petition is granted.”). Second, the Department must show that termination is in the child’s manifest best interests. See § 39.810, Fla. Stat. (2021) (“In a -9- hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the manifest best interests of the child.”). And third, the Department must demonstrate that termination is the least restrictive means of protecting the child from serious harm. See Padgett v. Dep’t of Heath & Rehab.