Faircloth v. Main Street Entertainment, Inc., etc.
[…] Crown Liquors of Broward, Inc., 448 So. 2d 978, 978 (Fla. 1984) (finding liability where the plaintiff alleged that the defendant bar “knew or should have known that” the purchaser was a minor); cf. Tamiami Gun Shop v. Klein, 116 So. 2d 421, 422 (Fla. 1959) (illegal gun sale to “an obvious minor” was negligence per se). -8- B Such was the state of the common law in 1980, when the Legislature enacted section 768.125. See ch. 80-37, § 1, Laws of Fla. That statute reads: A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person. § 768.125, Fla. Stat.