Miller v. State of Florida
[…] Miller asserts the State was erroneously permitted “to inject race, politics and religion into th[e] case,” thereby denying him a fair penalty phase. He argues the testimony and additional Facebook posts were not relevant—in part because neither victim was white— and in any event unfairly prejudicial. See § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .”). At the outset, we note that the arguments Miller presents are not entirely consistent with those he presented (or failed to present) below.