Fried v. State
[…] Relevant to this case, sections 790.33(3)(c)-(d) are applicable to local officials and provide as follows: (c) If the court determines that a violation was knowing and willful, the court shall assess a civil fine of up to $5,000 against the elected or appointed local government official or officials or administrative agency head under whose jurisdiction the violation occurred. -4- (d) Except as required by applicable law, public funds may not be used to defend or reimburse the unlawful conduct of any person found to have knowingly and willfully violated this section. § 790.33(3)(c)-(d). Section 790.33(3)(f) is applicable to local governments and provides as follows: 1. A person or an organization whose membership is adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation, measure, directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy, whether written or unwritten, promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation of this section may file suit against any county, agency, municipality, district, or other entity in any court of this state having jurisdiction over any defendant to the suit for declaratory and injunctive relief and for actual damages, as limited herein, caused by the violation. A court shall award the prevailing plaintiff in any such suit: a. Reasonable attorney fees and costs in accordance with the laws of this state, including a contingency fee multiplier, as authorized by law; and b. The actual damages incurred, but not more than $100,000. § 790.33(3)(f)1. Petitioners in these consolidated cases consist of thirty municipalities, three counties, more than seventy elected officials,2 2. Adam Putnam, the then Commissioner of Agriculture, was a defendant named in the original complaints. His successor, -5- and one private citizen.