Fried v. State
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 114 So. 3d 924, 928 (Fla. 2013) (“The critical phrase of article VIII, section 2(b)—‘except as otherwise provided by law’—establishes the constitutional superiority of the Legislature’s power over municipal power.”). Local governments, including counties and municipalities, are creatures of the State without any independent sovereignty. See art. VIII, §§ 1-2, Fla. Const.; see also Weaver v. Heidtman, 245 So. 2d 295, 296 (Fla. 1st DCA 1971) (“[C]ounties . . . do not possess any indicia of sovereignty; they are creatures of the legislature, created under Art. VIII, Sec. 1, of the - 15 - State Constitution . . . and accordingly are subject to the legislative prerogatives in the conduct of their affairs.”). Section 790.33(3)(c) imposes a civil fine of up to $5,000 against “the elected or appointed local government official or officials or administrative agency head under whose jurisdiction the violation occurred,” if a court determines the violation was “knowing and willful.” Section 790.33(3)(d) prohibits the use of public funds to defend or reimburse such individuals for civil fines or costs of defense, unless another law provides to the contrary.