Parrish v. State Farm Fla. Insurance Co.
[…] They said “disinterested” instead. Our Legislature, too, has been choosy about these two words, using them together where the use of one would have sufficed if they meant the same thing. 6 See Scalia & Garner, supra, at 174 (“[E]very word and every provision is to be given effect . . . . None should be ignored. None should needlessly be given an interpretation that causes it to duplicate another provision or have no consequence.”). While “[s]ometimes drafters do repeat 6. See § 605.0804(2), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“A special litigation committee must be composed of one or more disinterested and independent individuals, who may be members.”) (emphasis added); § 607.0744(3), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“Upon motion by the corporation, the court may appoint a panel consisting of one or more disinterested and independent individuals to make a determination . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Fla. Admin.