Parrish v. State Farm Fla. Insurance Co.
[…] See § 607.0901(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (2017) (defining “disinterested director” in the context of corporate governance as “[a]ny member of the board of directors of the corporation who was a member of the board of directors before” a certain date and “[a]ny member of the board . . . who was recommended for election by . . . a majority of the disinterested directors then on the board”); § 738.1041(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017) (defining “disinterested person” in the context of trust administration as “a person who is not a related or subordinate party with respect to the person acting as trustee of the trust and excludes the grantor and any interested trustee”). 4. See § 626.2815(7)(k)2, Fla. Stat. (2017) (requiring a “disinterested third party” to approve certain continuing education programs for insurance professionals); § 627.728(8)(a), Fla. Stat.