Parrish v. State Farm Fla. Insurance Co.
[…] It does not. First, Florida’s Insurance Code does not define “disinterested.” Tit. XXXVII, chs. 624-632, 634-636, 641-642, 648, 651, Fla. Stat. (2017). 3 And second, the three appearances of “disinterested” within Florida’s Insurance Code each correspond with the word’s nontechnical, common usage. 4 These two facts, considered 3. While “disinterested director” and “disinterested person” are defined elsewhere in the Florida Statutes, those definitions provide limited insight into the meaning of “disinterested” as used in the insurance provision before us. See § 607.0901(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (2017) (defining “disinterested director” in the context of corporate governance as “[a]ny member of the board of directors of the corporation who was a member of the board of directors before” a certain date and “[a]ny member of the board . . . who was recommended for election by . . . a majority of the disinterested directors then on the board”); § 738.1041(1)(b), Fla. Stat.