University of Fla. Bd. of Trustees v. Carmody
[…] similar health profession as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered; 2. The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency program in the same or similar health profession in which the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered; or 3. A clinical research program that is affiliated with an accredited medical school or teaching hospital and that is in the same or similar health profession as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. § 766.102(5)(c), Fla. Stat. (2016). And under subsection (6), a physician “may give expert testimony in a medical negligence action with respect to the standard of care of . . . medical support staff,” -6- including “nurse practitioners,” if the physician is licensed, qualifies as an expert under subsection (5), and, “by reason of active clinical practice or instruction of students, has knowledge of the applicable standard of care for . . . nurse practitioners . . .