University of Fla. Bd. of Trustees v. Carmody
[…] Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant’s submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6) . . . . § 766.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). Section 766.202(6) defines a medical expert as “a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession . . . and who meets -4- the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102.” § 766.202(6), Fla. Stat. (2016). Section 766.102, in turn, provides that “[a] person may not give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional standard of care unless the person is a health care provider who holds an active and valid license and conducts a complete review of the pertinent medical records and meets [certain] criteria . . . .” § 766.102(5), Fla. Stat. (2016). These certain criteria depend on the type of health care provider “against whom . . . the testimony is offered.” Id. § 766.102(5)(a). If the provider accused of malpractice is a specialist like Dr.