University of Fla. Bd. of Trustees v. Carmody
[…] Sanderson, 346 So. 3d 169, 170-71 (Fla. 5th DCA 2022) (involving whether an expert certified in internal medicine can testify under subsection (5)(a) against a defendant certified in internal medicine and as a hospitalist). - 18 - enacting the presuit requirements of the Medical Malpractice Act, the Legislature elected to treat differently the burden of defending against meritless medical negligence claims. See § 766.201(2), Fla. Stat. (“It is the intent of the Legislature to provide a plan for prompt resolution of medical negligence claims.”).