Floridians Against Increased Rates, Inc. v. Clark
[…] Stat. (1967), repealed by ch. 74-310, § 4, Laws of Fla. - 37 - Instead, it appears to me that with today’s opinion, the majority has imposed additional requirements on the Legislature’s own subordinate body, becoming, in essence, the Commission’s project manager. In doing so, the majority upsets a legislatively weighed balance between detail and expediency set out in the Commission’s authorizing statute and the Florida APA. See § 366.06(1) (requiring that the Commission consider the factors in the statute “to the extent practicable”) (emphasis added); see also § 120.569(2)(m) (requiring that findings of fact “be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts of record which support the findings”). The majority’s efforts are not made in service to the language of some constitutional or statutory command, but to ease the troublesomeness on our review. See art. V, § 3(b)(2), Fla. Const.