Floridians Against Increased Rates, Inc. v. Clark
[…] The Commission’s reasoning about whether all this is in the public interest covers less than two pages of the over 70,000 in the record we have for review. II A The Public Service Commission has the power to “determine and fix fair, just, and reasonable rates that may be requested, demanded, charged, or collected by any public utility for its service.” § 366.06(1), Fla. Stat. (2021); see also § 366.05(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“[T]he commission shall have power to prescribe fair and reasonable rates and charges . . . .”). In doing so, the Commission must act in the “public interest,” section 366.01, Florida Statutes (2021), and ensure that no public utility gives “any 10. The Office of Public Counsel is the “statutorily created representative of all FPL ratepayers” in proceedings before the Commission.