Floridians Against Increased Rates, Inc. v. Clark
[…] Power & Light Co. to Recover Scherer Unit 4 Turbine Upgrade Costs Through Env’t Cost Recovery Clause or Fuel Cost Recovery Clause (Scherer Unit 4), No. PSC–11– 0080–PAA–EI, at 6, 2011 WL 339538 (Fla. P.S.C. Jan. 31, 2011)). The fuel docket’s purpose “is to prevent regulatory lag . . . which has historically been a problem for utilities because of the volatility of fuel costs.” Id. - 28 - deadlines. See Order at 2, LULAC Fla. Educ. Fund, Inc. v. Clark, No. SC2021-0303 (Fla. May 27, 2022) (remanding case to Commission); § 120.68(7)(e) (“[T]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion.”). There is no statutory or constitutional support for us to assume this role of project manager for the Commission. Rather, “[w]e must assume that these agencies will follow the mandates of the Constitution and the laws in the discharge of their duties.” Odham v.