Floridians Against Increased Rates, Inc. v. Clark
[…] Were we to do otherwise, we might upset the carefully constructed constitutional and statutory process applicable here by ourselves supplying a basis for the Commission’s action that the Commission, with its expertise, did not offer—in essence propelling “the court into the domain which [the Legislature] has set aside exclusively for the administrative agency.” Sec. & Exch. Comm’n v. Chenery Corp. (Chenery II), 332 U.S. 194, 196 (1947); see § 120.68(7)(e) (“[T]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion.”); Order at 2, LULAC Fla. Educ. Fund, Inc. v. Clark, No. SC2021-0303 (Fla. May 27, 2022) (“[I]t is not this Court’s job to substitute our policy views for the Commission’s.”); Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.