Floridians Against Increased Rates, Inc. v. Clark
[…] Nevertheless, the agency must examine the relevant data and articulate a satisfactory explanation for its action” (quoting Burlington Truck Lines, Inc. v. United States, 371 U.S. 156, 168 (1962))). Yet even federal courts will “uphold a decision of less than ideal clarity if the agency’s path may reasonably be discerned.” Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., Inc., 463 U.S. at 43 (quoting Bowman Transp. Inc. v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., 419 U.S. 281, 286 (1974)). But in Florida, the Commission is a legislative creature. § 350.001 (“The Florida Public Service Commission has been and shall continue to be an arm of the legislative branch of government.”). And this Court has expressly held that the Commission is not part of the executive branch. See Chiles v. Pub. Serv.