Floridians Against Increased Rates, Inc. v. Clark
[…] Even the order at issue in LULAC, where we remanded for additional explanation, failed to meaningfully discuss the main challenge to the sole program at issue in that case (Clean Energy Connection) rather than a comprehensive rate setting order like the one here. Order at 1-3, LULAC, No. SC2021-0303. - 44 - By all the benchmarks established by our case law and the statute, the agency provided enough support and explanation for us to review the settlement and determine that the proceeding was fair and the order correct. § 120.68(7)(c). I therefore fail to see how remanding this matter will enable more meaningful review than the record already before us. Further, we are to affirm “[u]nless the court finds a ground for setting aside, modifying, remanding, or ordering agency action or ancillary relief under a specified provision of this section . . . .” § 120.68(8) (emphasis added). Remanding because an order lacks our unclear preferred amount of detail doesn’t satisfy this statutory mandate. I respectfully dissent.