Tsuji v. Fleet
[…] On - 16 - at least some occasions when the Legislature has used “liability” in what the petitioners term the “pay-money” sense, it has done so explicitly. For example, as the petitioners recognize, Initial Brief of Petitioners at 45, the Legislature defined “liability” to mean “the obligation to pay a judgment, settlement, penalty, fine . . . or reasonable expenses incurred with respect to a proceeding” in chapter 607, the Florida Business Corporation Act. § 607.0850(5), Fla. Stat. (2022). In section 112.312, the Legislature defined “liability” in Florida’s code of ethics for public employees as “any monetary debt or obligation owed by the reporting person to another person, entity, or governmental entity,” with some exceptions not relevant here. § 112.312(14), Fla. Stat. (2022). And for part of the Insurance Code, the Legislature defined “liability” in part as “legal liability for damages.” § 627.942(4), Fla. Stat. (2022).