Tsuji v. Fleet
[…] Albertini, 472 U.S. 675, 680 (1985). Section 733.702(4)(b) provides an exception to the limits provided elsewhere in section 733.702, and section 733.710(1) stands as the ultimate backstop that “automatically bars untimely claims” filed against the estate, its personal representative, or any beneficiaries more than two years after the decedent’s death absent the applicability of one of the exceptions outlined elsewhere in section 733.710. May, 771 So. 2d at 1157. nonjoinder insurance statute, not section 733.710(1), that then prevents the petitioners from reaching insurers absent a settlement. See § 627.4136(1), Fla. Stat. (providing that before a plaintiff can maintain a cause of action against a liability insurer they must “first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured”). - 20 - Even informed by our consideration of the canon against surplusage, we read section 733.710 as an insurmountable obstacle to the petitioners’ claims against Fleet. See Heyman v.