Tsuji v. Fleet
[…] Exposed, as to damage, penalty, expense, burden, or anything unpleasant or dangerous.” Liable, Black’s Law Dictionary 915 (6th ed. 1990). - 15 - 1955)—responsible, accountable, answerable, and chargeable for a claim that they have against Morton, they effectively seek to hold Fleet “liable” for a claim they have against Morton under section 733.710(1). There is also the fact that the Legislature uses “liable” and “liability” throughout the code in a way that is hard to square with the petitioners’ proposed understanding of the term. Take section 733.702(4)(b) itself: the Legislature excepted “any proceeding to establish liability that is protected by the casualty insurance” from the timeliness bars set out elsewhere in section 733.702. Any recovery under subsection (4)(b), however, is cabined to “the limits of the casualty insurance protection only,” meaning a defendant in a proceeding under this subsection, like Fleet, would not be responsible for the payment of