Tsuji v. Fleet
[…] Subsection (4) then enumerates three exceptions to the limitations found in subsections (1), (2), and (3). Of relevance to this case, the Legislature provided that: “[n]othing in [section 733.702] affects or prevents[,] . . . [t]o the limits of casualty insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability that is protected by the casualty insurance.” § 733.702(4)(b), Fla. Stat. 6 6. The other two exceptions are: section 733.702(4)(a), Florida Statutes (“A proceeding to enforce any mortgage, security interest, -9- Importantly, however, subsection (5) makes clear that: “Nothing in [section 733.702] shall extend the limitations period set forth in s. 733.710.” § 733.702(5), Fla. Stat.