Tsuji v. Fleet
[…] See Microsoft Corp. v. i4i Ltd. P’ship, 564 U.S. 91, 106 (2011) (“[T]he canon against superfluity assists only where a competing interpretation gives effect ‘to every clause and word of a statute.’ ”) (quoting Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001)). Under the petitioners’ proposed reading, the other two exceptions found in section 733.702(4) would also be exceptions to section 733.710(1). One of these exceptions provides “[n]othing in this section affects or prevents . . . [a] proceeding to enforce any mortgage, security interest, or other lien on property of the decedent.” § 733.702(4)(a), Fla. Stat. An exception found in section 733.710, however, already provides that section 733.710(1) does not “affect the lien of any duly recorded mortgage or security interest or the lien of any person in possession of personal property - 21 - or the right to foreclose and enforce the mortgage or lien.” § 733.710(3), Fla. Stat.