Tsuji v. Fleet
[…] Cooper, 31 F.4th 1315, 1321-22 (11th Cir. 2022) (“[O]ur obligation is to the text and not the canons per se.”). The canon is also of no help because the petitioners’ proposed reading fails to give effect to every clause and word of the statutory provisions at issue. See Microsoft Corp. v. i4i Ltd. P’ship, 564 U.S. 91, 106 (2011) (“[T]he canon against superfluity assists only where a competing interpretation gives effect ‘to every clause and word of a statute.’ ”) (quoting Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001)). Under the petitioners’ proposed reading, the other two exceptions found in section 733.702(4) would also be exceptions to section 733.710(1). One of these exceptions provides “[n]othing in this section affects or prevents . . . [a] proceeding to enforce any mortgage, security interest, or other lien on property of the decedent.” § 733.702(4)(a), Fla. Stat.