Tsuji v. Fleet
[…] Stat. (2022). And for part of the Insurance Code, the Legislature defined “liability” in part as “legal liability for damages.” § 627.942(4), Fla. Stat. (2022). There is no such definition in the statutes with which we are working here. Something else is missing: where the Legislature has specified that it is using “liable” exclusively in the “pay-money” sense, it often identifies which parties are, or are not, liable “for damages.” See, e.g., § 83.67(4), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“The landlord is not liable for - 17 - damages caused by a United States flag displayed by a tenant.”); § 394.459(10), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“Any person who violates or abuses any rights or privileges of patients provided by this part is liable for damages as determined by law.”); § 624.155(4), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“Upon adverse adjudication at trial or upon appeal, the authorized insurer shall be liable for damages, together with court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the plaintiff.”).