The Florida Bar v. Brian P. Rush
[…] R. Regulating Fla. Bar 4-1.5. Here, the fee agreement stated that FDOT would pay Rush’s fees unless the representation was terminated. If the representation was terminated, North Park would be responsible to pay the reasonable value of Rush’s services. Rush claimed that under this agreement, he was entitled to the full amount of potential statutory fees based on his argument for nonmonetary benefits. - 12 - Attorney’s fees in eminent domain cases, as relevant here, are governed by section 73.092, Florida Statutes (2019), 2 which states that fees are “based solely on the benefits achieved for the client” meaning the difference “between the final judgment or settlement and the last written offer made by the condemning authority before the defendant hires an attorney,” which can include “nonmonetary benefits obtained for the client through the efforts of the attorney” to the extent that they can be quantified.