1944 Beach Boulevard, LLC v. Live Oak Banking Co.
[…] Second, subsection (2) also carves out an exception to its zero-tolerance rule—the safe harbor of subsection (3). The safe harbor exception codified in section 679.5061(3) provides that a financing statement with errors or omissions in naming the debtor will still be effective to perfect a security interest so long as “a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, if any, would disclose” the financing statement. § 679.5061(3). As evinced by the Eleventh Circuit’s certified questions, section 679.5061(3) does not define the scope of the search of the - 10 - filing office’s records that is necessary to determine whether the safe harbor applies.