1944 Beach Boulevard, LLC v. Live Oak Banking Co.
[…] See Fla. Virtual Sch. v. K12, Inc., 148 So. 3d 97, 102 (Fla. 2014) (explaining that “a specific statute will control over a general statute”). For financing statements that fail to correctly name the debtor, section 679.5061(2), does two things. First, the subsection creates a zero-tolerance rule, under which a financing statement that fails to name the debtor as directed in section 679.5031(1), Florida 1. The only other provision of section 679.5061 is subsection (4), which addresses a situation not at issue here. -9- Statutes (2021), is “seriously misleading” and therefore ineffective. § 679.5061(2). Section 679.5031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2021), specifies how to correctly name a debtor where, as in this case, “the debtor is a registered organization” as follows: “[a] financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor . . . only if the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be the registered organization’s name on the public organic record most recently filed with or enacted by the registered organization’s jurisdiction of organization that purports to state, amend, or restate the registered organization’s name.” Second, subsection (2) also carves out an exception to its zero-tolerance rule—the safe harbor of subsection (3).