In Re: Amendments to the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure - 2021 Fast-Track Report
[…] The subsequent subdivisions have therefore been renumbered, and renumbered subdivision (c)(5) now states that when sibling visitation or interaction is not ordered, the shelter order must explain why visitation or interaction is contrary to the safety or well-being of the child and must direct the department to immediately provide services that would reasonably be expected to ameliorate the risk to the child’s safety or well-being and that may result in restoration of communication and visitation if such services are available. -3- Rule 8.345 (Post-Disposition Relief) is amended to conform with recent legislative changes to section 39.522, Florida Statutes, which now provides that a hearing must be held if “any party or the current caregiver denies the need for a change [to custody placement]” and creates a rebuttable presumption that it is in the child’s best interest to remain permanently in the current physical placement if certain conditions are present.