Joseph v. State
[…] The State then asked Denson whether she said something to Detective Creelman about her conversation with Joseph that was different from what she said on the stand. Denson said she was testifying as to what she remembered from over two years ago. The State then impeached Denson with her prior inconsistent statements to Detective Creelman that Joseph was upset because Kyra and Kamare got into a disagreement and was being disrespectful. Pursuant to section 90.608, Florida Statutes (2017), “[a]ny party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness.” Specifically, a party may impeach a witness by “[i]ntroducing statements of the witness which are inconsistent with the witness’s present testimony.” § 90.608(1), Fla. Stat. In order to impeach a witness with a prior inconsistent statement, “the prior statement must be both (1) inconsistent with the witness’s in-court testimony, and (2) the statement of the witness.” Wilcox v. State, 143 So. 3d 359, 383 (Fla. 2014).