Joseph v. State
[…] Tundidor v. State, 221 So. 3d 587, 598 (Fla. 2017). “However, the question of whether a statement is hearsay is a matter of law and is subject to de novo review on appeal.” Id. (quoting Cannon v. State, 180 So. 3d 1023, 1037 (Fla. 2015)). Hearsay is defined as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 90.801(2)(c) provides an exception to the hearsay rule: “A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is . . . [o]ne of identification of a person made after perceiving the person.” § 90.801(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017). An “out-ofcourt statement of identification is admissible in court to prove the truth of the matter asserted, e.g., to prove that the person identified was the person who committed the act.” Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 801.9, at 992-93 (2017 ed.).