Alachua County v. Watson
[…] Stat. (2020). -5- Using all this information, each county prepares and formally adopts a budget every year. Relevant to our case, a sheriff, like the clerk of the circuit court, county comptroller, certain tax collectors, and the county supervisor of elections, “shall,” on or before June 1 of each year (or a month earlier, if the county says so), “submit to the board of county commissioners a tentative budget for [the sheriff’s] office[] for the ensuing fiscal year.” § 129.03(2). Then, the board of county commissioners “shall receive and examine the tentative budget for each fund”4 and, subject to the notice and hearing requirements of the law governing how counties set millage 5 rates, “shall require such changes to be made as it deems 4. In this context, a “fund” is “an independent fiscal and accounting entity consisting of a self-balancing set of accounts for recording cash and/or other assets together with related liabilities, reserves and equities segregated for the purpose of carrying on specific activities or attaining