Alachua County v. Watson
[…] The budget for the county’s fine and forfeiture fund in particular must contain “an itemized estimate of expenditures that need to be incurred to carry on all criminal prosecution, and all other law enforcement functions and activities of the county.” § 129.02(3). -4- “For each special district[ 3] included within the county budget, the budget must show budgeted revenues and expenditures by organizational unit which are at least at the level of detail required for the annual financial report” that Florida law requires of local government entities. § 129.02(6) (citing § 218.32(1), Fla. Sta. (2020)).