Alachua County v. Watson
[…] See id. And any member of the board who -7- knowingly and willfully votes to take on debt in excess of the budget “shall be guilty of malfeasance in office and subject to suspension and removal from office as now provided by law, and shall be guilty of a misdemeanor” punishable by a fine and up to six months in county jail. § 129.08. In this way, the statute gives each county, and the individual members of the board of county commissioners, an incentive to ensure that any adjustments to the budget are made a certain way—the way, that is, set out in section 129.06, the provision at the center of this case. Section 129.06 starts from the premise that, “[u]pon the final adoption of the budgets as provided in this chapter, the budgets so adopted must regulate expenditures of the county and each special district included within the county budget, and the itemized estimates of expenditures must have the effect of fixed appropriations and may not be amended, altered, or exceeded except as provided in this chapter.” § 129.06(1). The statute lays out five ways a county may change the fixed appropriations reflected in the budget without holding a public hearing and, after such a hearing, adopting a resolution. § 129.06(2).