Alachua County v. Watson
[…] Fla. Dept. of Fin. Servs. Bureau of Fin. Reporting, Uniform Accounting System Manual for Florida Local Governments (2014) (UASM) at 6. The UASM gives examples of fund categories, including “General Fund,” “Capital Projects Funds,” and “Special Revenue Funds.” Id. 5. A “mill” is one one-thousandth of a dollar, or one tenth of one cent. In the context of taxes on real estate, the “millage rate” refers to the tax assessed for each $1,000 of property value. See Black’s Law Dictionary 1190 (11th ed. 2019). -6- necessary, provided the budget remains in balance.” § 129.03(3)(a). The county next “prepare[s] a statement summarizing all of the adopted tentative budgets” showing, for each and for the total of all the budgets so submitted, “the proposed tax millages, balances, reserves, and the total for each major classification of receipts and expenditures.” § 129.03(3)(b). It holds public hearings to adopt tentative and final budgets, “primarily for the purpose of hearing requests and complaints from the public regarding the budgets and the proposed tax levies and for explaining the budget and any proposed or adopted amendments.” § 129.03(3)(c). And, by October 15 of each year, the county submits a final budget, along with other economic data, to the Office of Economic and Demographic Research. § 129.03(3)(d).