Alachua County v. Watson
[…] Hence there can be no justification for needlessly rendering provisions in conflict if they can be interpreted harmoniously.”). So, the Sheriff must follow the budgetary amendment process established by the Legislature when seeking to transfer money between objects in his budget. B But, says the Sheriff, what about the “lame duck” provision of section 129.06(5)? In providing that “any constitutional officer . . . who has not been reelected to office or is not seeking reelection, shall be prohibited from . . . transferring funds between itemized appropriations,” the statute suggests that constitutional officers who do not fall into the “lame duck” category are not so prohibited - 23 - from transferring funds. Citing our decision in Moonlit Waters Apartments, Inc. v.