Alachua County v. Watson
[…] And it sets out how and under what circumstances budget surpluses can be carried over at the end of each fiscal year. § 129.01(2)(e). The statute provides “specific directions and requirements” about what each county’s budget must include. § 129.02. The county must provide “an estimate of receipts by source and balances” for its general fund budget, the County Transportation Trust Fund budget, the budget for the county’s fine and forfeiture fund, and its capital outlay reserve fund budget. § 129.02(1)-(4). The budget for the county’s fine and forfeiture fund in particular must contain “an itemized estimate of expenditures that need to be incurred to carry on all criminal prosecution, and all other law enforcement functions and activities of the county.” § 129.02(3). -4- “For each special district[ 3] included within the county budget, the budget must show budgeted revenues and expenditures by organizational unit which are at least at the level of detail required for the annual financial report” that Florida law requires of local government