Alachua County v. Watson
[…] The meaning of that break is spelled out in the plain language of the statute, which reflects a legislative choice to restrict the board’s action at the subobject level, while requiring the sheriff to provide prospective information about projected object-level—but not subobject-level—expenditures. It is, in other words, a specific degree of budgetary independence that the Legislature has afforded the Sheriff. While section 30.53 states that “[t]he independence of the sheriffs shall be preserved concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment, selection of personnel, and the hiring, firing, and setting of salaries of such personnel,” it does not exempt sheriffs from the provisions of section 129 altogether, although it of course might have.