Advisory Opinion to Attorney General Re: Adult Use of Marijuana
[…] Conservation & Recreation Lands, 123 So. 3d 47, 50 (Fla. 2013). “In order for the Court to invalidate a proposed amendment, the record must show that the proposal is clearly and conclusively defective on either ground.” Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Amendment to Bar Gov’t from Treating People Differently Based on Race in Pub. Educ., 778 So. 2d 888, 891 (Fla. 2000). -5- We conclude that the initiative petition is “clearly and conclusively defective,” id., on the ground that the ballot summary fails to comply with section 101.161. 1 Section 101.161 Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2020), provides that “[t]he ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.” The statute further requires that the ballot title “consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of.”