Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re: Regulate Marijuana in a Manner Similar to Alcohol to Establish Age, Licensing, & Other Restrictions
[…] Ch. 2020-15, § 2, Laws of Fla. We have not been asked to, nor do we, address that legislation in this case. - 19 - Section 101.161, Florida Statutes Section 101.161(1) sets forth certain clarity requirements for ballot titles and summaries. The ballot summary for an initiative petition is limited to seventy-five words, must “be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot,” and “shall be an explanatory statement . . . of the chief purpose of the measure.” § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. The ballot title is limited to fifteen words and “shall consist of a caption . . . by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of.” Id. “The purpose of these [statutory] requirements is ‘to provide fair notice of the content of the proposed amendment so that the voter will not be misled as to its purpose, and can cast an intelligent and informed ballot.’ ” Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Use of Marijuana for Debilitating Med.