Earl v. State
[…] R. Crim. P. 3.800(a)(1). The rule does not define the term “illegal sentence.” The current conflict presents the question of whether relief as contemplated by rule 3.800(a) may include the imposition of harsher sentences at a defendant’s request. Though the plain language of rule 3.800(a) does not expressly prohibit defendants from seeking to correct unlawfully lenient sentences, we note that defendants are not entitled to such relief under the rule absent a showing of prejudice. Section 924.051, Florida Statutes, addresses collateral review in criminal cases. The statute defines prejudicial error as “an error in the trial court that harmfully affected the judgment or sentence.” § 924.051(1)(a), Fla. Stat. The statute also states: An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved . . . . A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines . . . that prejudicial error occurred . . . . -5- Id. § 924.051(3). The trial court did not have discretion to omit the mandatory minimum terms of his sentence pursuant to the 10-20-life statute.