Florida Department of Health v. Florigrown, LLC
[…] As noted earlier, the Amendment defines “MMTC” as “an entity that acquires, cultivates, possesses, processes . . . , transfers, transports, sells, distributes, dispenses, or administers marijuana, products containing marijuana, related supplies, or educational materials to qualifying patients or their caregivers and is registered by the Department.” Art. X, § 29(b)(5), Fla. Const. In pertinent part, section 381.986(8)(e) provides as follows: - 18 - A licensed medical marijuana treatment center shall cultivate, process, transport, and dispense marijuana for medical use. A licensed medical marijuana treatment center may not contract for services directly related to the cultivation, processing, and dispensing of marijuana or marijuana delivery devices, except that a medical marijuana treatment center licensed pursuant to subparagraph (a)1. may contract with a single entity for the cultivation, processing, transporting, and dispensing of marijuana and marijuana delivery devices. The trial court and the First District concluded that section 381.986(8)(e) modifies or restricts a right granted under the Amendment by requiring an MMTC to perform several specified functions in order to be licensed as an MMTC, whereas the constitution defines “MMTC” using a disjunctive list of