Florida Department of Health v. Florigrown, LLC
[…] Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 14, 27, 29 (2005). -5- or severe and persistent muscle spasms.” § 381.986(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). This statute required such patients to be listed in the state registry and to obtain their low-THC cannabis from “dispensing organizations” regulated by the state. Id. § 381.986(1)(a), (b)-(d), (5), (7)(a). Under the 2014 law, “dispensing organization” was defined as “an organization approved by the department to cultivate, process, and dispense low-THC cannabis pursuant to this section.” Id. § 381.986(1)(a). The Department was required to “[a]uthorize the establishment of five dispensing organizations to ensure reasonable statewide accessibility and availability” of low-THC cannabis for qualifying patients. Id. § 381.986(5)(b).