Crews v. State
[…] (c) A prosecution for a misdemeanor of the first degree must be commenced within 2 years after it is committed. (d) A prosecution for a misdemeanor of the second degree or a noncriminal violation must be commenced within 1 year after it is committed. 3. Section 775.15(3)(b) remained unchanged in substance throughout the period during which the offenses were alleged to have taken place, although it was readopted as section 775.15(12)(b), Florida Statutes, in 2005. See ch. 2005-110, § 1, Laws of Fla. 4. The relevant language of section 775.15(12)(b), Florida Statutes (2015), which in substance reads the same as the provision did at the time of the events in this case, provides as follows: (12) If the period prescribed in subsection (2) . . . has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for: .... (b) Any offense based upon misconduct in office by a public officer or employee at any time when the defendant is in public office or employment, within 2 years from the time he or she leaves public -3- Petitioner moved to dismiss all eight charges under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.190(c)(4), on the ground that the statute of limitations had expired and the provision that extended the limitation period did not apply.