Advisory Opinion To The Attorney General Re: Referenda Required For Adoption And Amendment Of Local Government Comperehensive Land Use Plans
[…] land use plans, but solely because of fear generated by the misleading statement
concerning the potential economic consequences of the amendment. This revision
contains the same problems which caused the earlier rejection of the statement.
CONCLUSION
The revised statement prepared by the FIEC is misleading because it
inaccurately implies that the amendment will lead to an increase in costly special
elections, contrary to the proposed amendment itself, and because it fails to
-6-
articulate with any precision the estimated cost of the amendment. See
§100.371(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007) (a financial impact statement shall describe “the
estimated increase or decrease in any revenues or costs to state or local
governments resulting from the proposed initiative”). Therefore, we hold that the
revised financial impact statement does not comply with section 100.371(5). In
accordance with section 100.371(5)(e)(1), we remand the statement to the
Financial Impact Estimating Conference to be redrafted.
It is so ordered.