Inquiry Concerning a Judge, Re: Rosa I. Rodriguez
[…] In fact, the loan was made by Mr. Bach and he was the person to which the judge was indebted on that date. Based on these findings, the JQC concluded that Judge Rodriguez violated chapter 106, Florida Statutes, and Canons 1, 2, 5D, 6B, and 7 of the Code of Judicial Conduct. Both section 106.075, Florida Statutes (2000), and the applicable provisions of the Code of Judicial Conduct delineate some of the financial practices which must be observed in judicial campaigns. Section 106.075 provides: (1) A person who is elected to office must report all loans, exceeding $500 in value, made to him or her and used for campaign purposes, and made in the 12 months preceding his or her election to office, to the filing officer. The report must be made, in the manner prescribed by the Department of State, within 10 days after being elected to office. (2) Any person who makes a contribution to an individual to pay all or part of a loan incurred, in the 12 months preceding the election, to be used for the individual's campaign, may not contribute more than the amount which is allowed in s. 106.08(1). The canons that the JQC found were violated by Judge Rodriguez s actions provide as follows. -4- Canon 1 provides that a judge shall uphold the integrity and independence of the judiciary.