Charley Toppino & Sons v. SEAWATCH
[…] We answer the certified question in the affirmative and approve the decision of the district court below in Seawatch.

It is so ordered.

GRIMES, C.J., OVERTON, KOGAN and WELLS, JJ., and McDONALD, Senior Justice, concur.

HARDING, J., dissents with an opinion.

HARDING, Justice, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. The majority's conclusion that section 718.203, Florida Statutes (1987), allows a condominium association to bring a breach of warranty claim separate from the unit owners' action and that the broad language of section 718.124 tolls the statute of limitations for that claim is a jump I am unwilling to make.

*926 Section 718.203(5) clearly accords the warranties provided by section 718.203[3] "to the benefit of each owner and his successor owners and to the benefit of the developer." The plain language of section 718.203(5) does not give the condominium association a right to sue in its own behalf for breach of implied warranty of fitness and merchantability.[4] Further, section 718.124, which tolls the statute of limitations for "actions in law or equity which a condominium