Charley Toppino & Sons v. SEAWATCH
[…] Thus, insofar as the certified question refers to actions for breach of warranty under section 718.203, I would answer the question in the negative and quash the opinion below.

NOTES

[1] The complaint was amended twice. The above allegations are contained in the second amended complaint.

[2] The warranty also applies to defects occurring under certain other circumstances not relevant to our discussion here. See § 718.203, Fla. Stat. (1987).

[3] Section 718.203, Florida Statutes (1987), provides in relevant part:

(1) The developer shall be deemed to have granted to the purchaser of each unit an implied warranty of fitness and merchantability for the purposes or uses intended as follows:

(a) As to each unit, a warranty for 3 years commencing with the completion of the building containing the unit... .

(e) As to the roof and structural components of a building or other improvements and as to mechanical, electrical, and plumbing elements serving improvements or a building, except mechanical elements serving only one unit, a warranty for a period beginning with the completion of construction of each building or improvement and continuing for 3 years thereafter or 1 year after owners other than the developer obtain control of the association, whichever occurs last, but in no event more than 5 years... .

(2) The contractor and all subcontractors and suppliers grant to the developer and to the purchaser of each unit implied warranties of fitness as to the work performed or materials supplied by them as follows:

(a) For a period of 3 years from the date of completion of construction of a building or improvement, a warranty as to the roof and structural components of the building or improvement and mechanical and plumbing elements serving a building or an improvement, except mechanical elements serving only one unit.

[4] The condominium association could sue in its capacity as a representative of the unit owners. But such an action is derivative of the unit owner's claim and does not give the condominium association a separate interest. See Reibel v.