Department of Public Health v. Wilcox
[…] However, this provision shall not operate to reduce an injured worker's benefits under this chapter to a greater extent than such benefits would have otherwise been reduced under 42 U.S.C. s. 424(a) [sic]. This reduction of compensation benefits is not applicable to any compensation benefits payable for any week subsequent to the week in which the injured worker reaches the age of 62 years.

[2] Kristal, Social security disability benefits: Benefit or burden to the severely injured workers' compensation claimant?, 61 Fla.B.J. 65 (July/Aug. 1987).

[3] Id.

[4] 42 U.S.C. § 424a(h)(2) states:

The Secretary [of the Department of Health and Human Services] is authorized to enter into agreements with States, political subdivisions, and other organizations that administer a law or plan subject to the provisions of this section, in order to obtain such information as he may require to carry out the provisions of this section.

Thus, the Social Security Administration is authorized to obtain the necessary information in order to take the setoff administratively.

[5] Id.

[6] Our statutes recognize the persuasiveness of federal laws in the workers' compensation area. Section 440.44(1), Florida Statutes (1985), states: