Department of Public Health v. Wilcox
[…] Adkins, 377 So. 2d 57 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979); Borden, Inc. v. Butler, 377 So. 2d 795 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979); Sherrod Dry Wall v. Reeves, 378 So. 2d 301 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979).[7]

Accordingly, we hold that the setoff provision in section 440.15(9) is self-executing in nature and therefore, can be taken unilaterally by the employer. We quash the decision of the Third District Court of Appeal and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

It is so ordered.

EHRLICH, C.J., and OVERTON, McDONALD, SHAW, BARKETT, GRIMES and KOGAN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 440.15(9)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), states:

Weekly compensation benefits payable under this chapter for disability resulting from injuries to an employee who becomes eligible for benefits under 42 U.S.C. s. 423 shall be reduced to an amount whereby the sum of such compensation benefits payable under this chapter and such total benefits otherwise payable for such period to the employee and his dependents, had such employee not been entitled to benefits under this chapter, under 42 U.S.C. ss. 423 and 402, does not exceed 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage. However, this provision shall not operate to reduce an injured worker's benefits under this chapter to a greater extent than such benefits would have otherwise been reduced under 42 U.S.C. s. 424(a) [sic]. This reduction of compensation benefits is not applicable to any compensation benefits payable for any week subsequent to the week in which the injured worker reaches the age of 62 years.

[2] Kristal, Social security disability benefits: Benefit or burden to the severely injured workers' compensation claimant?, 61 Fla.B.J. 65 (July/Aug. 1987).

[3] Id.

[4] 42 U.S.C. § 424a(h)(2) states: