Department of Public Health v. Wilcox
[…] The Secretary [of the Department of Health and Human Services] is authorized to enter into agreements with States, political subdivisions, and other organizations that administer a law or plan subject to the provisions of this section, in order to obtain such information as he may require to carry out the provisions of this section.

Thus, the Social Security Administration is authorized to obtain the necessary information in order to take the setoff administratively.

[5] Id.

[6] Our statutes recognize the persuasiveness of federal laws in the workers' compensation area. Section 440.44(1), Florida Statutes (1985), states:

(1) INTERPRETATION OF LAW. As a guide to the interpretation of this chapter, the Legislature takes due notice of federal social and labor acts and hereby creates an agency to administer such acts passed for the benefit of employees and employers in Florida industry, and desires to meet the requirements of such federal acts wherever not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of Florida.

[7] Pursuant to statute, in 1979, the First District Court of Appeal became the principal forum for reviewing deputy commissioner orders, replacing the Industrial Relations Commission. Ch. 79-312, § 1, Laws of Fla.