Universal Engineering Corp. v. Perez
[…] NOTES[1] Western Knapp is not a party to this appeal.
[2] This Court neither embraces nor rejects any conclusion as to whether Rodriguez or Perez stated a cause of action. The sole issue before this Court is whether the statute of repose unconstitutionally bars their actions.
[3] It is interesting to note that the circuit court's orders granting summary judgment for Universal did not make reference to the particular statute of repose under consideration, but Universal in its motions to that court argued that the applicable statute of repose barring Perez's and Rodriguez's claims was § 95.031(2), Fla. Stat. (1975). That statute provides:
Actions for products liability and fraud under subsection 95.11(3) must be begun within the period prescribed in this chapter, with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, instead of running from any date prescribed elsewhere in subsection 95.11(3) but in any event within 12 years after the date of delivery of the completed product to its original purchaser or the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the defect in the product or the fraud was or should have been discovered.
Perez's and Rodriguez's brief to the circuit court mentioned §§ 95.031(2) and 95.11(3)(c). It is unclear from the record before this Court whether the parties presented their arguments to the district court based on § 95.11(3)(c), § 95.031(2), or both.