Robinson v. State
[…] December 18, 1980.

Rehearing Denied March 2, 1981.

Bruce S. Rogow, Fort Lauderdale, and Joel Lumer, Miami, Fla., A.C.L.U. Foundation of Florida, for appellant.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., and David P. Gauldin, Asst. Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, for appellee.

BOYD, Justice.

This cause is before the Court on appeal from a judgment of the County Court, Escambia County, which passed upon the constitutionality of a state law. Appellant filed his notice of appeal on December 5, 1979. We have jurisdiction. Art. V, ยง 3(b)(1), Fla. Const. (1972).

Appellant was charged with violating section 876.13, Florida Statutes (1977). That section provides:

No person or persons shall in this state, while wearing any mask, hood, or device whereby any portion of the face is so hidden, concealed, or covered as to conceal the identity of the wearer, enter upon, or be, or appear upon or within the public property of any municipality or county of the state.

Appellant challenged the constitutionality of the statute in a motion to dismiss. After the court denied the motion, the appellant *1077 entered a plea of nolo contendere, preserving his right to appeal the denial of the motion.