ESTATE of Wendell L. ROBERTS, Deceased. Willa Mae ROBERTS, Appellant, v. Michael W. ROBERTS, Etc., Appellee.
[…] Mrs. Roberts relies upon Del Vecchio v. Del Vecchio, 143 So. 2d 17 (Fla. 1962), to establish the common law right of action which she claims has been abolished. In Del Vecchio, we held that for an antenuptial agreement to be valid, it must either make a fair and reasonable provision for the wife, or, alternatively, the wife must receive a full, fair, and open disclosure of the husband's wealth before she signs the agreement. The rule announced in Del Vecchio was legislatively changed by that part of section 732.702(2) which provides: "No disclosure shall be required for an agreement, contract or waiver executed before marriage."

Mrs. Roberts' argument that she has been denied access to the courts is based upon a false premise. The legislature has not abolished the wife's right to sue; it has only altered one of the elements that the court may consider in determining the validity of the antenuptial agreement.