ESTATE of Wendell L. ROBERTS, Deceased. Willa Mae ROBERTS, Appellant, v. Michael W. ROBERTS, Etc., Appellee.
[…] The pertinent portion of the statute applies equally to all unmarried people, and it is not discriminatory, arbitrary, or oppressive. The tests to withstand due process and equal protection challenges have been met.

We also conclude that there are no disputed issues of material fact which preclude the entry of summary judgment.

Accordingly, we hold that section 732.702(2) is constitutional and affirm the lower court.

It is so ordered.

ENGLAND, C.J., and ADKINS, BOYD, OVERTON, SUNDBERG and McDONALD, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 732.702(2) provides:

Each spouse shall make a fair disclosure to the other of his or her estate if the agreement, contract, or waiver is executed after marriage. No disclosure shall be required for an agreement, contract, or waiver executed before marriage.

[2] Section 732.702(1) provides in pertinent part:

Unless it provides to the contrary, a waiver of "all rights," or equivalent language, in the property or estate of a ... prospective spouse ... is a waiver of all rights to elective share ... homestead property ... and family allowance... .