State v. JRM
[…] The trial court entered an order dismissing the petitions on the ground that the statute was enacted in violation of article III, section 6 of the Florida Constitution. We reverse.

Chapter 78-414, section 17, Laws of Florida, created section 39.112, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1978), as follows:

Escapes from a juvenile facility.-An escape from any training school, or secure detention facility maintained for the treatment, rehabilitation, or detention of children who are alleged or found to have committed delinquent acts or violation of law constitutes escape within the intent and meaning of s. 944.40 and is a felony in the third degree.

Section 944.40, Florida Statutes (1977), provides:

Escapes; penalty.-Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, road camp, or other penal institution, state, county, or municipal, working upon the public roads, or being transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The punishment of imprisonment imposed under this section shall run consecutive to any former sentence imposed upon any prisoner.

The trial court accepted the defense contention that chapter 78-414, section 17, Laws of Florida, attempted to amend section 994.40, Florida Statutes (1977), in violation of article III, section 6, of the Florida Constitution, which provides inter alia: