Nettleton v. Doughtie
[…] Assuming that petitioners' assertions are correct, the state is left without a remedy because no other court or agency is authorized to hear these violations. This is an impossible and illogical result which was never intended by the legislature by its enactment of a modern alternative to the traditional procedures previously used in handling these types of traffic offenses.

The jurisdiction of county courts is set forth in section 34.01(1), Florida Statutes (1977), which provides:

County courts shall have original jurisdiction in all misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the circuit courts, of all violations of municipal and county ordinances, and of all actions at law in which the matter in controversy does not exceed the sum of $2,500, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorney's fees, except those within the exclusive jurisdiction of the circuit courts.

The intent and purpose of the legislature in enacting chapter 318 in 1974 was to decriminalize particular traffic offenses and to allow an offender to pay a specified penalty or complete a driver's improvement course rather than treating the offense as a traditional criminal matter.