Coleman v. Wainwright
[…] The calculation of the valid Leon County robbery sentence has been properly computed considering all the time spent in custody and the other valid sentences which the petitioner was required to serve. The principles of Brumit v. Wainwright, 290 So. 2d 39 (Fla. 1974), and Segal v. Wainwright, 304 So. 2d 446 (Fla. 1974), have not been violated in a manner prejudicial to the petitioner.

The contention by the petitioner that time spent on parole should be credited against his sentence is without merit. See Schell v. Wainwright, 322 So. 2d 897 (Fla. 1975). Section 947.21, Florida Statutes (1973), governs the situation in this cause. The statute then applicable reads as follows:

"Violations of parole "A violation of the terms of parole may render the parolee liable to arrest and a return to prison to serve out the term for which he was sentenced. No part of the time he may have been on parole shall in such event, in any manner diminish the time of such sentence." [Emphasis supplied]