Coleman v. Wainwright
[…] It appearing that the release date for the petitioner has been properly computed, the petitioner's application for writ of habeas corpus, being treated by this Court as a request for mandamus, is hereby denied.

It is so ordered.

ADKINS, C.J., and ENGLAND, SUNDBERG and HATCHETT, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] We have jurisdiction. Art. V, ยง 3(b)(5), Fla. Const.

[2] Section 947.21, Florida Statutes, as amended in 1974 by Chapter 74-112, provides as follows:

"Violations of parole.

"(1) A violation of the terms of parole may render the parolee liable to arrest and a return to prison to serve out the term for which he was sentenced.

"(2) An offender whose parole is revoked may, at the discretion of the commission, be credited with any portion of the time he has satisfactorily served on parole."

[3] McGinnis v. Royster, 410 U.S. 263, 93 S. Ct. 1055, 35 L. Ed. 2d 282 (1973);

Deese v.