Misc. 13-04 Microsoft Corporation's First Amendment Motion for Declaratory Judgement or Other Appropriate Relief (FISC 2013)
[…] N at'/ Treasury Emps. Union, 513 U.S. 454, 478 (1995) (" In this case, granting full relief [under the First Amendment] to respondents- who include all E xecutive Branch employees below grade GS-16-does not require passing on the applicability of [the challenged honoraria b an] to E xecutive Branch employees above grade GS-15 .... "). 8 Second, a prohibition against disclosure of the Aggregate Data is not narrowly tailored because the Government already discloses detailed aggregate data regarding surveillance activities undertaken pursuant to FISA. Under 50 U.S.C. § 1807, for example, the Attorney General is directed to transmit to Congress "a report setting forth with respect to the preceding calendar year ... [1] the total number of applications made for orders and extensions of orders approving electronic surveillance under this subchapter; and [2] the total number of such orders and extensions either granted, modified, or denied." These reports are released to the public.