Misc. 13-04 Motion for Declaratory Judgement (FISC 2013)
[…] FISA and the FAA do not prohibit providers from disclosing aggregated information about the number of FISA orders and/ or FAA directives they receive. To the extent FISA or the FAA imposes on providers an obligation of secrecy with respect to individual FISA orders or FAA directives-and, in turn, to the extent such an obligation is incorporated into the language of any particular order or directive-the clear purpose of such an obligation is to prevent the targets of such orders or directives from becoming aware of the required search or surveillance. See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B) (providers may be ordered to "furnish the applicant forthwith all information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the electronic surveillance in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of interference with the services that such carrier ... is providing that target of electronic surveillance."); see also 50 U.S.C. § 1824(c)(2)(B) (imposing the sam e obligation in the context of a FISA physical search order); 50 U.S.C. § 1881 a(h)(l)(A) (same with respect to a directive issued under Section 702 of the FAA). 4 Disclosure of the Aggregate Data would not plausibly jeopardize the secrecy