Misc. 13-04 Motion for Declaratory Judgement (FISC 2013)
[…] In re Nat'/ Sec. Letter, 2013WL1095417, at *11 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 14, 2013). Microsoft, however, offers electronic communications services to many millions of users, none of whom could plausibly infer from the disclosure of the Aggregate Data that he or she has been targeted by a FISA order or FAA directive. Second, a prohibition against disclosure of the Aggregate Data is not narrowly tailored because FISA already provides for public disclosure of the aggregate number of applications made and orders issued under the law. Under 50 U.S.C. § 1807, the Attorney General is directed to transmit to Congress "a report setting forth with respect to the preceding calendar year ... [1] the total number of applications made for orders and extensions of orders approving electronic surveillance under this subchapter; and [2] the total number of such orders and extensions either granted, modified, or denied." These reports are released to the public.