Trans Texas Tire, LLC v. United States, No. 19-00189 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] In short, Commerce assesses CVDs when it determines a foreign government is providing “a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export” of the subject merchandise and the United States International Trade Commission (“ITC”) finds that the countervailable subsidy injures a domestic industry. See 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1). In so doing, Commerce issues a CVD order which “includes a description of the subject merchandise, in such detail as [Commerce] deems necessary.” OMG, Inc. v. United States, 972 F.3d 1358, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1671e(a)(2)). The federal regulations describe the CVD duty assessment process in 19 C.F.R. § 351. The requirements for the description of the merchandise are found in 19 C.F.R. § 351.202(b)(5), and state that “[a] detailed description of the subject merchandise that defines the requested scope of the investigation, including the technical characteristics and uses of the merchandise and its current U.S. tariff classification number.” The ITC uses the provided merchandise description to determine the effects of the dumped or countervailed imported goods on the domestic like product. 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(2); Timken Co. v. United States, 20 CIT 76, 80, 913 F.Supp. 580, 584 (1996).