Jilin Forest Indus. Jinqiao Flooring Grp. Co. v. United States, No. 18-00191 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Here, Commerce makes no claim either in the Final Results or in the First Remand Results for Chevron deference for its NME presumption. Nor does it identify any gap in any statute or identify any silence or ambiguity for which it would have lawful authority to supply a reasonable interpretation. Specifically, Commerce does not cite any statute whose lawful interpretation would permit it to ignore the statutory provision directing it to determine a rate for any examined respondent. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1) (emphasis added) (“[T]he administering authority shall determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for each known exporter and producer of the subject merchandise.”). B. What Is the Lawful Authority for the NME Presumption?