Jilin Forest Indus. Jinqiao Flooring Grp. Co. v. United States, No. 18-00191 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] See Charles H. Koch, Jr., Judicial Review of Administrative Policymaking, 44 WM. & MARY L. REV. 375, 378-79 (2002); see, e.g., Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 296-301 (1981) (describing regulatory evolution of policy from executive order and congressional approval of policy as developed). Here, Commerce offers neither. Commerce’s explanation in its First Remand Results cites 19 C.F.R. § 351.107(d) (“Rates in antidumping proceedings involving nonmarket economy countries”). See First Remand Results at 18. The explanation is that Section 351.107(d) of Commerce’s regulations, entitled “Rates in antidumping proceedings involving nonmarket economy countries,” states: “In an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a nonmarket economy country, ‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and producers.” According to the CAFC in its recent CMA decision,[ 25 ] “binding cases (too numerous to list in their entirety) have uniformly sustained Commerce’s recognition of an NME-wide entity as a single exporter for purposes of assigning an antidumping rate to the individual members of the entity.”