Jilin Forest Indus. Jinqiao Flooring Grp. Co. v. United States, No. 18-00191 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] That is to say, the court will consider each of the statutes mentioned in the First Remand Results to see if any could legally be the underlying source of the NME presumption: x Section 777A of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1, authorizes the use of averaging and statistically valid samples if there is a significant volume of sales of the subject merchandise or a significant number or types of products. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(a). Subsection (b) requires Commerce to consult with “the exporters Court No. 18-00191 Page 20 and producers regarding the method to be used to select exporters, producers, or types of products under this section.” Id. § 1677f-1(b). These provisions appear straightforward and do not touch on the subject of determining rates in an NME context.