Jilin Forest Indus. Jinqiao Flooring Grp. Co. v. United States, No. 18-00191 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] First Remand Results at 28-29 (footnote omitted). Here, however, Commerce chose to individually examine Jilin, and Commerce has identified no statutory provision that exempts it from the duty to determine Jilin’s individual rate.18 The calculation of a rate for each mandatory respondent is clearly directed and anticipated by 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1) and (c)(2). See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(c)(1)(B)(i)(I). As has been noted, Commerce cites no gap in this statute on which it could rely to construct the NME presumption. And none of the sub-provisions of § 1673d(a) or (c) contain any authority for the NME presumption. x Section 777A(c)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1), provides that in determining weighted-average dumping margins Commerce “shall determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for each known exporter and producer of the subject merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1). Here, of course, Commerce did not determine a rate for Jilin in the manner directed by the statute; rather, it assigned the company a rate. That is, Commerce ignored the explicit direction of the statute, and the Department has identified no gap or ambiguity in the 18 See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2) (emphasis added) (“If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations . . . because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to—(A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or (B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.”).