Jilin Forest Indus. Jinqiao Flooring Grp. Co. v. United States, No. 18-00191 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] See id. at 30-31. Commerce maintains that it is not legally obligated to calculate an individual rate for Jilin despite having designated Jilin as a mandatory respondent. See id. at 27. And yet, it is undisputed that as a mandatory respondent Jilin was a “known” exporter or producer within the meaning of § 1677f-1(c) for the purpose of “determin[ing] the individual weighted average dumping margin” of such exporter or producer and thus subject to the statutory injunction that its rate be calculated. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1). Also, it is again worth noting that the plain language of § 1677f-1(c)(2) (specifying that Commerce “may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers”) means “that a ‘reasonable number’ is generally more than one”—as recently confirmed by the Federal Circuit. See YC Rubber Co. (N. Am.) LLC v. United States, No. 21-1489, 2022 WL 3711377, at *4 (Fed. Cir. Aug. 29, 2022); see also Schaeffler Italia S.R.L. v.