Jilin Forest Indus. Jinqiao Flooring Grp. Co. v. United States, No. 18-00191 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] If Commerce finds that this situation exists, it may determine the weighted- 8 Absent this exception, the statute requires Commerce to determine individual weighted-average dumping margins for every known respondent exporter and producer of subject merchandise. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1). Court No. 18-00191 Page 11 average dumping margins for a “reasonable” number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination: (1) to a valid statistical sample of exporters, producers, or types of products, or (2) to the “exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.” Id. (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(A), (B)). The weighted average of the rates for each mandatory respondent forms the basis of the rate for respondents not individually examined. 9 Id.