Jilin Forest Indus. Jinqiao Flooring Grp. Co. v. United States, No. 18-00191 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] The NME Policy has not been codified by regulation and remains policy. The closest Commerce came to formalization was in 1997 when it published its regulation to calculate a “single rate” for producers and exporters from a nonmarket economy country. See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, 62 Fed. Reg. 27,296 (Dep’t Commerce May 19, 1997); see also Commerce applied to respondents who had not been individually investigated or reviewed. See Order, 76 Fed. Reg. at 76,692-93. Court No. 18-00191 Page 23 19 C.F.R. § 351.107(d) (“In an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a nonmarket economy country, ‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and producers.”). Participants had urged Commerce to codify the NME Policy, but it has declined to do so, concluding that the nature of nonmarket economies is not static. See 62 Fed.